Czech Republic

Cheap Car Rentals in Czech Republic from HK$162

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Czech Republic car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

Rent Plus

Most common car type

Standard

Average price per day

HK$180

Cheapest price per day

HK$162

Popular car types in Czech Republic

small car is the cheapest car type you can hire in Czech Republic this past week from 213 hire locations out of 47 hire agencies. Prices for a Czech Republic small car hire start from HK$162/day. Check out available deals for 3 car types currently offered at listed car hire agencies here:

Economy

Economy

HK$162+

Compact

Compact

HK$230+

Intermediate

Intermediate

HK$278+

Passenger van

Passenger van

HK$764+

Compact estate car

Compact estate car

HK$171+

Compact SUV

Compact SUV

HK$181+

Intermediate estate car

Intermediate estate car

HK$234+

Intermediate SUV

Intermediate SUV

HK$483+

Best car rental deals found in Czech Republic

BYD e6HK$162/day
BYD e6
BYD e6HK$167/day
BYD e6
Volkswagen GolfHK$230/day
Volkswagen Golf

Cheapflights insights for the Czech Republic car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in the Czech Republic, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in Czech Republic?

To get the best deal on a rental car in Czech Republic, book about 48 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around HK$165, which is about 527% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Czech Republic?

At Czech Republic, the best time to rent a car is at February, with an average daily rate of just HK$172. Conversely, July is the priciest month, averaging HK$267 per day. Below youll find the monthly average rental prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.|1#In Czech Republic, the best time to rent a car is in February, with an average daily rate of just HK$172. Conversely, July is the priciest month, averaging HK$267 per day. Below youll find the monthly average rental prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.

January

HK$196

February

HK$172

March

HK$196

April

HK$204

May

HK$172

June

HK$188

July

HK$267

August

HK$267

September

HK$180

October

HK$180

November

HK$204

December

HK$235

Which car hire company has the most locations in Czech Republic?

Avis has 8 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. East Coast Car Rentals has the second-highest number of locations in Czech Republic at 1.

Top rental agencies in Czech Republic

Europcar

10.0
Wonderful
1 review12 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Rent Plus

8.5
Very Good
3 reviews5 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.5

Comfort

8.5

Overall

8.5

Pick-up/drop-off

8.5

Value

7.5

Avis

6.8
Okay
2 reviews8 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

8.0

Overall

6.8

Pick-up/drop-off

6.8

Value

6.8

East Coast Car Rentals

1 location

U-Save

2 locations

Car4way

2 locations

Czechocar

7 locations

Right Cars

1 location

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest city to get a rental car in Czech Republic?

    At HK$90/day, the cheapest car rental price in Czech Republic was found in Prague. On average, Prague has the cheapest daily rental car price (HK$174/day), which is 0% below average price for cities in Czech Republic.

  • What side of the road do you drive on in Czech Republic?

    In Czech Republic, drivers are expected to drive on the right side of the road.

Car rentals by fuel type in Czech Republic

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Czech Republic. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Petrol/Diesel being the cheapest (HK$28+).

Hybrid

Hybrid

HK$76+

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

HK$28+

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Airport car rentals in Czech Republic

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation